skip navigation

Tournament

2023 Zimmerman Classic Invitational

8U, 10U, 12U,14U 

B/C levels ONLY - NO Club Teams

June 3rd-4th 2023

All games finished in one day for each age group!!!

8U Registration Fee $300.00 + 2 Dudley game balls

10U, 12U & 14U Registration Fee $400.00 + 2 Dudley game balls.

8U - Saturday - 8 teams - 3 game tournament bracket - Medals for 1st, 2nd, 3rd and Consolation Champions

10U - Saturday - 8 teams - 3 game pool play to single elimination brackets

12U - Sunday - 8 teams - 3 game pool play to single elimination brackets

10U & 12U - 1st and 2nd Place in Gold & Silver Bracket earn a MONSTA National Championship Berth

14U - Sunday - 5 teams - 4 game pool play - Top 4 pool play teams advance to single elimination brackets

14U - 1st & 2nd Place in Gold Bracket and 1st Place in Silver Bracket earn a MONSTA National Championship Berth

Held at the Randy Johnson City Fields & Zimmerman High School Softball Fields

Tournament format subject to change based on weather and number of teams

Tournament Director - Roman Becker (763) 350-3785 - Call or Text

IMPORTANT ROSTER & WAIVER INFORMATION

Tournament directors need to collect MN Softball approved USA rosters with parent signature from all teams 10U and up. All teams must be registered with USA/MN Softball for Legal Liability and Umpire Insurance to be intact.

Additionally, ALL teams (8U-14U) must print and sign the Zimmerman Tournament Waiver & Release form below. This form should also be turned in to the Tournament Director at registration.

2022 Participating Teams

8U 10U 12U 14U
Zimmerman Navy Zimmerman Navy Zimmerman Navy Zimmerman Navy
Zimmerman Columbia Zimmerman Columbia Zimmerman Columbia Aitkin
Aitkin Becker Red Anoka Ramsey Black Morris
Cambridge-Isanti Becker Gold Princeton White Border West
Becker White Buffalo Purple Big Lake Blue Northern Blast Silver
Elk River Black Princeton Orange Waite Park Black
Princeton Black Waconia Purple Brooklyn Park Miller
Elk River Red Andover White

2022 Zimmerman Classic Tournament Winners

8U

1st Place - Aitkin

2nd Place - Zimmerman Columbia Houle

3rd Place - Becker White

Consolation Champs - Zimmerman Navy Anderson

10U

Gold Bracket 1st Place - Zimmerman Navy Tucker

Gold Bracket 2nd Place - Becker Gold

Silver Bracket 1st Place - Becker Red

Silver Bracket 2nd Place - Waconia Purple

12U

Gold Bracket 1st Place - Brooklyn Park

Gold Bracket 2nd Place - Zimmerman Navy Polly

Silver Bracket 1st Place - Anoka Ramsey Black

Silver Bracket 2nd Place - Zimmerman Columbia Youngs

14U

Gold Bracket 1st Place - Morris

Gold Bracket 2nd Place - Border West

Silver Bracket 1st Place - Aitkin

Silver Bracket 2nd Place - Zimmerman Navy Ackerman

You could win VIP tickets to the 2022 Premier League Mornings Live Fan Fest in Philly!HOW TO ENTER